Image from page 54 of “The birds of Britain : their distribution and habits” (1916)
Image by Internet Archive Book Images
Title: The birds of Britain : their distribution and habits
Year: 1916 (1910s)
Authors: Evans, Arthur Humble, 1872-
Subjects: Birds — Great Britain
Publisher: Cambridge : University Press
Contributing Library: American Museum of Natural History Library
Digitizing Sponsor: Biodiversity Heritage Library
Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.
Text Appearing Before Image:
Dipper water, where it uses its legs and wings below the surface.Naturally it is not suited by our southern and easterncounties, but it is found from Cornwall and Walesnorthward to the Orkneys, and also in Ireland, whileits cheery song may be heard even in the severestweather in its upland haunts, which it seldom cares toleave. Its food consists of small mollusks, spiders,beetles, and insect-larvse, and to some extent of fish-spawn, but its utility far outweighs its harmfulness. Passeres 11 The nest is a big roiiiul hall of moss, oi- moss and grass,lined with leaves, generally of the oak or beech, andhas a side entrance ; it is built in a hole in a wall orbank, among protruding tree-roots on river sides ornot uncommonly beneath a bridge or close to a water-wheel ; in many cases it is stuck against a rock or large
Text Appearing After Image:
Dippers nest boulder with the slightest possible support. The fiveor six somewhat pointed white eggs are laid from Marchonwards, and a third set has even been known to havebeen deposited in the same nest,at once. The fledglings swim 42 Order I Family PANURID^, or Bearded Tits This remarkable family, of doubtful position, con-tains only one British member (Panurns biarmicus), a
Note About Images
Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability – coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.