Image from page 397 of “British birds” (1921)
Image by Internet Archive Book Images
Title: British birds
Year: 1921 (1920s)
Authors: Hudson, W. H. (William Henry), 1841-1922 Beddard, Frank E. (Frank Evers), 1858-1925
Subjects: Birds — Great Britain
Publisher: London, New York [etc.] Longmans, Green, and co.
Contributing Library: American Museum of Natural History Library
Digitizing Sponsor: Biodiversity Heritage Library
Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.
Text Appearing Before Image:
oseof the diver. It is adapted to a swimming and diving existence; feedson fish, frogs, water-beetles, and other small aquatic creatures;when alarmed it sinks its body deeper and deeper into the water,and when pursued, or in danger, seeks to escape by diving. Itmakes little use of its wings, except when migrating. At mosttimes it is a silent bird, but in the breeding season utters a harsh,grating cry. The grebe makes a large platform nest of aquatic plants, placedon the water among the reeds. Four eggs are laid, the shell paleblue in colour, but covered with a soft, white, chalky substance.Invariably, when leaving the nest the bird covers the eggs withmoss and weeds, and the usual inference is that this is done to hidethem from rapacious egg-eating birds; but Seebohm is of the opinionthat the eggs are covered to be kept warm, and he says that theyare covered only after the full complement is laid and incubationbegun. 844 BRITISH BIBD8 Little Grebe, or DabchicL Tachybaptes fluviatilis.
Text Appearing After Image:
FiQ. 117.—Little Grebe. ^ natural size. Head, neck, and upper parts dark brown ; a little white on thesecondaries; chin black; cheeks, throat, and sides of the neckreddish chestnut; under parts greyish white ; flanks dusky brown;biU horn-colour; legs and feet dull green. Length, nine inchesand a half. The little grebe, or dabchick, is less than the teal in size, anddiffers from the great crested grebe in about the same degree as thepartridge does from the pheasant. It is the one common and weU-known species of grebe in this country, being resident in suitablelocalities in aU parts of the United Kingdom. In summer it isgenerally diffused, and is to be met with even on small pools andstreams; in winter it shifts its ground, resorting to the rivers andlarger bodies of water, and in very severe weather to the sea-coast. It begins to breed at the end of April or early in May, andforms a floating nest of aquatic weeds and grasses close to the bankor among the reeds, but in most cases litt
Note About Images
Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability – coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.